Date: 29th May 2017
L&DCC is not responsible for Third Party websites

UPDATED: LIVERPOOL ECHO KNOCKOUT TROPHY DRAW 2017

Date: 27th March 2017

THIRD ROUND DRAW AND PLAY-BY DATES ARE ADDED :

Holders Chester Boughton Hall must overcome challenges from two of their fellow Cheshire County League sides if they wish to progress to the later stages of the 2017 Liverpool Echo Knockout Trophy. The Filkins Lane team, who have won the 20-over competition in three of the last four seasons, begin the defence of their trophy at Oxton with the winners travelling to Neston in the next round. 

However the draw also produced three games between ECB Premier League teams from the Liverpool Gin Liverpool Competition with Ainsdale hosting Formby, Southport and Birkdale entertaining Northern and Firwood Bootle, last year’s beaten finalists, being drawn at home to Wallasey.    

The 2017 Liverpool Echo Invitation Knockout Trophy: 

First Round :

Burscough  v   St Helens Town, Churchtown  v   Hightown St Mary’s, Oxton  v   Chester Boughton Hall

Second Round:

Group A:  Alder  v   Liverpool, Birkenhead St Mary’s v  Old Xaverians,  Firwood Bootle  v   Wallasey, Sefton Park v Wavertree

Group B:  Ainsdale  v   Formby,  Fleetwood Hesketh  v   Churchtown or Hightown St Mary’s,  New Victoria  v   Southport Trinity,  Southport and Birkdale  v  Northern.

Group C:  Burscough or St Helens Town  v   Maghull, Rainford  v   Rainhill,   Skelmersdale  v  Ormskirk,  Sutton  v   Newton-le-Willows

Group D:  Caldy   v   Upton, Neston  v   Oxton or Chester Boughton Hall,  New Brighton  v   Birkenhead Park, Port Sunlight  v   Parkfield Liscard.

All matches in the first and second rounds should be played by June 4

Third Round

Group A: 

Alder  or   Liverpool  v  Birkenhead St Mary’s  or  Old Xaverians 

Firwood Bootle  or   Wallasey v  Sefton Park or Wavertree

Group B: 

Ainsdale  or   Formby v  Fleetwood Hesketh  or   Churchtown or Hightown St Mary’s 

New Victoria  or   Southport Trinity v  Southport and Birkdale  or  Northern.

Group C

Burscough or St Helens Town  or  Maghull  v   Rainford  or   Rainhill  

Skelmersdale  or  Ormskirk  v  Sutton  or   Newton-le-Willows

Group D:  

Caldy   or   Upton v  Neston  or   Oxton or Chester Boughton Hall 

New Brighton  or   Birkenhead Park  v   Port Sunlight  or   Parkfield Liscard.

All matches in the third round should be played by June 25.

A non-regionalised draw will be made for the quarter-finals

Back to top