REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET SCHEDULE - UPDATED
Date: 18th June 2016
Liverpool CC steps in!
The largest ever representative programme of cricket in the Liverpool Competition is now underway with 20 matches scheduled throughout the summer (more if we reach finals!).
To help meet this commitment we are looking for clubs to offer grounds to host the home matches as detailed below, with appropriate reimbursement. Please contact John Williams johnawilliams1@btinternet.com 07767441978 if you are able to help with any of the dates listed. Thank you
The Senior Teams ( including U25, U21 and U18) are managed by Andy Grice ( L&DCC Head Coach) and James Cole ( Senior Team Captain) and we thank them for their time and effort.
The Junior Teams ( including U16 U14 and U12) are managed by John Williams, Andy Grice and Simon Sutcliffe, with input from Steve Critchley ( PDP lead coach) and Andy Davies (coach) and again we thank them for their time and effort.
Senior Representative Readers Inter-League(all games 1pm)
Group 2
Sunday 10 July v Greater Manchester (home)
Sunday 14 August v Pennine (away)
Monday 29 August Final Winners of Group 1 v Winners of Group 2
Under 25
Monday 1 August L&DCC U25 v MCC 11.30 at Formby CC
Under 21 CricTours NW U21 Inter-League Competition
Wednesday 22 June Liverpool Competition v North Staffs and South Cheshire League (10.45) at Leigh CC
Weekday between Monday 11 July and 21 July Liverpool Competition v Northern Premier League
Thursday 4 August Bolton Cricket League v Liverpool Competition
Under 21 for the Opening Up Cup
Friday 12 August Northern League v L&DCC (11 am) at St Annes CC
Under 18Readers Inter-League(all games 1pm)
10 July v losers of Greater Manchester v Pennine (away)
14 August v winners of Greater Manchester v Pennine at Liverpool CC
Under 16/17
Tuesday 10 May L&DCC v Lancs U15 at Highfield 11am start L&DCC 134-4 match abandoned
Wednesday 15 June L&DCC v Myerscough College (home) 11am start Cancelled
Tues 5 July L&DCC v Dilip Vengsarkar Academy (1pm) at Formby CC
U14 LCB Michael Roche Trophy (2pm)
12 June v Greater Manchester at Woodbank GM 232-4 abandoned rain
3 July v Pennine away
17 July v Greater Manchester at Liverpool CC
7 August v Pennine home
U12 LCB Alan Wright Trophy (2pm)
12 June v Greater Manchester at Hightown CC GM 118ao L&DCC 88ao
3 July v Pennine at Old Xaverians CC
17 July v Greater Manchester away
7 August v Pennine away
Back to top